Alchemilla mollis (lady’s mantle)

Alchemilla mollis (lady’s mantle) is a vigorous clump forming herbaceous perennial. It features looses clusters of little greenish-yellow flowers from early summer to autumn.

Common name: Lady's mantle
Scientific name: Alchemilla mollis
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Foliage color:
Flower color:
Sunlight: , ,
Soil: , , ,
Moisture:
Garden type: ,
Planting type:

How to plant

Lady’s mantle will tolerate almost any type of soil and lightning. It prefers humus-rich soil.

An ideal site for Alchemilla mollis is the front of an herbaceous border.

How to propagate Alchemilla mollis

Propagation can be done in spring sowing in containers or by division in spring or autumn.

How to care

Deadheading will prevent the plants to seed itself all over the garden.

When the flowers and foliage start to fade off from late summer onward cut it back and new foliage will grow.

Alchemilla mollis (lady's mantle) - flowers
Alchemilla mollis (lady’s mantle) – greenish-yellow flowers
Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *