Catharanthus roseus (rose periwinkle or cayenne jasmine)

Catharanthus roseus, known as rose periwinkle or cayenne jasmine, is a plant that usually reaches 30 to 60 cm in height, although it can reach 1 m.
Its leaves are glossy and its flowers are usually pink, but they can vary from white to dark pink. The flowers are approximately 2 to 5 cm in diameter and are produced in abundance.

This is a very resistant and easy to care plant. They can be easily grown in the garden or in pots.

Common name: Rose periwinkle, Cayenne jasmine, Cayenne jasmine
Scientific name: Catharanthus roseus
Plant type:

Catharanthus roseus is a very toxic plant and should not be consumed. However, it is commercially grown for the extraction of substances used to treat some types of cancer, especially leukemia and Hodgkin’s Lymphoma.

Catharanthus roseus (rose periwinkle or cayenne jasmine) - border - www.dearplants.com

Origin

Madagascar.

Climate

It prefers a warm climate, with temperatures above 20°C, being able to withstand lower temperatures. However, it cannot withstand intense cold.

Sunlight

Grow under direct sunlight for just a few hours daily. Sun all day makes the plant have fewer leaves and the foliage becomes less dark and shiny. With no direct sunlight, it produces few flowers.

Watering

Rose periwinkle prefer moist but well drained soil. However, well developed plants can withstand without major problems that the soil is dry for a few days.

Soil

It is undemanding in terms of soil, and can grow well even in relatively poor soils. The ideal is a well-drained, light, moderately fertile soil, with a pH between 5.5 and 6.0.

Flowering season

Spring, summer and autumn. It can flower all year round under suitable conditions, but the peak of flowering usually occurs during the summer.

Catharanthus roseus (rose periwinkle or cayenne jasmine) - white flower - www.dearplants.com

Cultivation cycle

They are perennial plants in regions of hot climate, being cultivated as annuals in regions with colder climate.

Propagation

By seed: Sow seeds in the final place or in seed trays or small pots. Transplant the seedlings to the final place when they are 6 to 8 cm high. Be very careful not to damage the roots. Sow lightly on moist soil, covering only with a light layer of sieved soil. The germination of the seeds usually occurs in a week or two.
From cuttings: cut branches at least 8 cm long, remove the older leaves and plant them in pots with soil kept moist until they take root.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *