Chamaemelum nobile (Roman chamomile)

Chamaemelum nobile (Roman chamomile) is a mat-forming perennial. It is extremely common in Europe and North America. The two most cultivated chamomiles are Roman chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile or Anthemis nobilis) and German chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla, also called Matricaria recutita).

Common name: Chamomile (Roman chamomile, Common chamomile)
Scientific name: Chamaemelum nobile (Anthemis nobilis)
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Flower color:
Season of interest:
Sunlight:
Soil: , ,
Moisture: ,
Garden type: , ,
Planting type: ,
Other characteristics:

Chamomile grows to 25cm in height, with finely divided, aromatic leaves and yellow-centered white daisy-like flowers. The leaves are green, smooth on the top face and cut into sharp edges. Flowering occurs in spring and summer.

Chamaemelum nobile (Roman chamomile) - Chamomile flower
Chamomile flower

Differences between Roman chamomile and German chamomile

German chamomile can reach 1 m in height, being more erect than Roman chamomile, which shows a little more creeping, reaching about 25 cm in height. The leaflets of Roman chamomile are more and more intense than those of the German chamomile, and its flowers are solitary and terminal, while the flowers of the German chamomile appear in clusters.

Climate

Chamomile grows best in mild climate with temperatures below 20 ° C. Although it can be grown at higher temperatures, the plants will bloom earlier in this conditions, especially if the humidity is low.

Chamaemelum nobile (Roman chamomile) - mat forming for ground cover
Mat forming for ground cover

Brightness

Chamomile likes full sunlight.

Soil

Chamomile likes to be grown in fertile soil, well drained, enriched with organic matter and regularly irrigated. However, this plant can grow well in various types of soil.

Watering

The soil must keep some moisture but not remain soaked.

Propagation

Chamomile can rapidly become invasive.

It can be reproduced by seed although the cultivars should be propagated by division.

Chamaemelum nobile (Roman chamomile) - propagation by seed
Propagation by seed

The sowing should be done dispersing the seeds in the soil and gently cover them them with a thin layer of soil. Germination is usually one or two weeks. Small plants can be transplanted when they are 2.5 to 5 cm high.

How to plant chamomile

The chamomile should be planted with a space of about 30 to 45 cm between plants. Chamomile can also be grown in pots and large flower pots that you can have on your porch or small garden.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *