Chrysanthemum

Chrysanthemum is a plant that has been cultivated in China for centuries, with a large number of cultivated varieties in the world today.
In Japan, one of the countries where this flower is much appreciated, the chrysanthemum is seen as a symbol of the sun and the emperor, and there is even a national day dedicated to chrysanthemum, called the festival of happiness.

Common name: Chrysanthemum, Chrysanth, Chrysanth
Scientific name: Chrysanthemum
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Flower color: , , ,
Season of interest: ,
Sunlight:
Soil: , ,
Moisture:
Garden type: , ,
Planting type: , ,

The thousands of existing cultivated varieties range from dwarf cultivars approximately 30cm high to plants of about 1m high.
Flowers vary widely in shape and colors, and can be classified, for example, as simple, semi-folded, ball, pompom, anemone and spider.
As for the color they can be yellow, white, pink, red and also of intermediate tones between these colors.

Chrysanthemum - dearplants.com
Chrysanthemums in several colors

Chrysanthemum flowers are edible, and are used to make tea in China and some Asian countries, but plants grown for ornamental purposes are generally unsuitable for consumption as they may contain pesticides and other toxic substances.

Scientific name

Chrysanthemum genus contains many hybrids and cultivars developed for horticultural purposes. The most important hybrid is Chrysanthemum × morifolium (syn. C. × grandiflorum), derived primarily from C. indicum.

Origin

Asia.

Climate

It can be grown in various types of climate. It grows best at temperatures between 15°C and 28°C, with high relative humidity.

Sunlight

Direct sunlight or partial shade with good light.

Watering

The soil should remain moist but not soaked.

Soil

Plant Chrysanthemums in well-drained, fertile soil, rich in organic matter and with a pH between 6 and 7.

Flowering season

Chrysanthemums are plants of short days, and bloom when the daylight start to decrease and the nights increase in duration.  Therefore they bloom in autumn or winter, depending on the region.

In low-latitude regions, it does not flower naturally. Plants can be induced to flower by artificially shortening the day, for example, by covering the plants with a dark opaque plastic a few hours before dusk and uncovering a few hours after sunrise, simulating a night of 12 to 15 h.

Chrysanthemum - white flowers - www.dearplants.com

Cultivation cycle

Perennial plants, but are sometimes grown as annuals. It is recommended to divide and replant them every three years, if they are kept as perennial plants.

Propagation

The most comon propagation method is by softwood cuttings of terminal branches in spring.

You can also propagate by seed sown in the final place or in seed trays, transplanting the seedlings carefully when they have 4 or 6 true leaves. Chrysanthemum seeds are small and should be sown superficially. Seed germination usually takes between one and three weeks.

Propagation can also be done by division of plants with two years or more.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *