Dianthus caryophyllus (Carnation or Clove pink)

Dianthus caryophyllus (carnation or clove pink) is a flower cultivated for many centuries in the gardens and has an extensive symbolism in different cultures.
Carnation is a perennial herbaceous plant that reaches up to 80 cm in height, although it is generally smaller.
It presents greyish-green leaves and flowers of various colors, including, among others, pink, red, white, orange and yellow.
The flowers are generally very aromatic, but there are odor-free cultivars. There are a large number of cultivars and also a large number of hybrids.

Common name: Carnation, Clove pink
Scientific name: Dianthus caryophyllus
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Flower color: , , , , ,
Sunlight:
Soil: , ,
Moisture:
Garden type: , , ,
Planting type: , ,

Carnation can be grown in pots or in borders during summer. It is a widely grown plant to supply the cut flower market, being one of the most popular flowers in the world, despite requiring a mild climate for its cultivation.

Dianthus caryophyllus (carnation or clove pink) - pink flowers - www.dearplants.com

Origin

Mediterranean region.

Climate

It grows best in mediterranean climate conditions.

Sunlight

Direct sunlight for at least 4 or 5 hours daily.

Watering

The soil should always remain slightly moist. The soil must not be soaked. Excess moisture in the soil or in the air harms carnation.

Soil

Plant carnation in a well-drained, light, fertile soil, rich in organic matter.

Flowering season

Under suitable conditions the carnation can bloom all year round. In temperate regions, it usually blooms in late spring, summer and early fall. Flowering of seed-propagated plants begins in 4 to 12 months depending on the cultivar and growing conditions.

Dianthus caryophyllus (carnation or clove pink) - red and white - www.dearplnats.com

Cultivation cycle

Perennial plant, but it is often grown as an annual or biennial.

Propagation

Propagate clove pink by seed, which can be sown in the final place, but are usually sown in seed trays, with the seedlings being transplanted when they reach 5 to 8 cm in height. The seeds should be no more than 0.5 cm deep in the soil. At mild temperatures, the seeds germinate in one to three weeks.

From softwood cuttings, preferably cut after flowering, as stems that bloom are longer. Plant each stem in moist soil, burying at least one node.

By layering. Bend some of the longer branches, burying their base in the soil (fix the branch with a small rock or stick to keep it in place). Cut off any flowers that are on these stems. After a few weeks, check that there are new roots and then separate it and plant individually.

By division. Older plants usually have several stems already rooted. These plants can be divided and replanted.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *