Digitalis purpurea (Foxglove)

Foxgloves are a very attractive plants when they are in bloom. Digitalis purpurea is a plant that can reach over 2 m in height when it is flowering, although in most cases it does not reach more than 1 m in height.

Common name: Foxglove, Foxglove
Scientific name: Digitalis purpurea
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Flower color: ,
Season of interest:
Sunlight: ,
Soil: , , ,
Moisture: ,
Garden type: ,
Planting type: ,
Other characteristics:

Its spires contain many flowers whose shape and size inspired its name. The flowers are usually purple or of varying shades of pink, but there are plants with white and yellow flowers.
The relatively vertical shape of the plant, its height and the attractiveness of its inflorescences make it a highly appreciated ornamental plant, being normally grown in borders, but it can also be grown in large pots, especially the smaller varieties.

Climate

It grows best in mild or cold weathers. It cannot stand in high temperatures. Foxglove is a plant that needs cold or mild weather to grow well and flourish.

Sunlight

They prefer partial shade with good light. It can also be grown in direct sunlight in regions where the climate is mild even during summer.

Watering

The soil must always remain moist, but not soaked.

Soil

Foxgloves should be planted in well-drained, fertile soils, rich in organic matter and with a pH between 5.5 and 6.5. But it is quite tolerant as to the soil.

Flowering season

Summer

Foxglove (Digitalis purpurea) - border - www.dearplants.com

Cultivation cycle

Biennial plants, normally blooming only in the second year of life.

Propagation

Propagate foxgloves by seed, which are very small and should be sown superficially in the soil.
Can be covered only with a light layer of sieved soil. The seeds can be sown in the final place or in seed trays. The seedlings should be transplanted when they reach approximately 8 cm in height. The seeds usually germinate in two or three weeks.

Foxglove is also grown for the extraction of the substances that are used in drugs for the treatment of some heart diseases. This plant is, however, toxic, and should not be consumed.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *