Gazania rigens (Treasure flower)

Gazania rigens (Treasure flower) is a plant whose height is usually around 10 to 30 cm, although it can reach 50 cm in height if it reaches its second year of life.
The flowers can have a variety of colors including shades of yellow, orange, red and pink, almost always vibrant, and are approximately 5 to 8 cm in diameter.
A peculiarity of this flower is that its flowers close at night and on cloudy and dark days.

Common name: Treasure flower, Treasure flower
Scientific name: Gazania rigens
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Flower color: , , , ,
Season of interest:
Sunlight:
Soil: ,
Moisture: ,
Garden type: , , , , ,
Planting type: , , ,

Gazanias support poor, very sandy soils and even saline soils.
They make a beautiful visual effect if planted as ground cover. It can also be grown easily in rock gardens and in pots.

Treasure flower are easy plants to care for, being resistant to heat and short periods of drought.

Gazania rigens (Treasure flower) - white and purple - www.dearplants.com

Origin

South of Africa.

Climate

Treasure flower is from hot climates, growing well at temperatures above 18°C. It cannot withstand low temperatures, excess moist and frosts.

Sunlighy

Plant in direct sunlight positions.

Watering

Keep the soil slightly moist during the initial growth but allow the soil to dry superficially between waterings when the plants are well developed.
Gazania is a plant relatively resistant to short periods of drought. On the other hand, it does not tolerate excessively moist soils.

Soil

It is very tolerant to the soil, as long as it is well drained and light.
It supports poor soils, saline soils or very sandy soils. Ideally, the soil should be sandy, moderately fertile, with a pH between 5.8 and 6.2.

Flowering season

In cold climates, it blooms from late spring or summer until early autumn.
In hot climates, with suitable conditions, it can bloom all year round. It usually begins to bloom approximately 60 to 90 days after planting if the weather conditions are suitable.

Gazania rigens (Treasure flower) - orange and yellow - www.dearplants.com

Cultivation cycle

They are perennial plants in regions of subtropical or tropical climate. In regions with severe winters it is generally cultivated as an annual.

Propagation

Propagate treasure flower by seed or cuttings.

The seeds can be sown in the final place if the climatic conditions are adequate.
They can also be sown in seed trays, small pots or other containers, and the seedlings should be transplanted when they are five or six weeks old.
Sow at a depth of approximately 0.5 cm in the soil. Seed germination usually occurs in approximately one week.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *