Helianthus annuus (Sunflower)

The sunflower is an annual plant that can grow from 40 cm to almost 8 m in height, depending on the cultivar.
Its large flowers are very popular in gardens and there are a large number of ornamental cultivars, in addition to many agricultural cultivars.
These are usually yellow, but they can also be of various shades of red, orange and brown.

Dwarf cultivars are suitable for large pots, but most cultivars are too large to be grown in pots, and are normally grown only in borders or open fields.

Common name: Sunflower, Sunflower
Scientific name: Helianthus annuus
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Flower color: , , ,
Season of interest:
Sunlight:
Soil: , , ,
Moisture:
Garden type: ,
Planting type: , ,
Other characteristics:

Origin

North America

Climate

It adapts well to almost any type of climate, but the temperature should not drop below 5°C during the growing period.

Sunlight

Plant in full sun positions. The flowers will move to be always pointing to the sun during the day, that is why they are commonly known by sunflowers.

Watering

The soil must always remain moist, but not soaked.

Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) - woman in sunflower field - www.dearplants.com

Soil

Plant sunflower in a fertile, deep soil, rich in organic matter and well drained. This plant tolerates a wide range of soil pH, but the ideal is a pH between 6 and 7.5.

Flowering season

It usually starts to bloom about 2 months after germination.

Cultivation cycle

Annual plant.

Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) -sunflower field - www.dearplants.com

Propagation

Propagate sunflower by seed, which should be sown at a depth of approximately 2 cm. Germination of sunflower seeds is fast and usually takes a few days to two weeks.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *