Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (Tropical hibiscus, Rose of China or Hawaiian hibiscus)

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis, a plant commonly known as Tropical hibiscus, Rose of China or Hawaiian hibiscus is a shrub that can reach 2 to 5m in height.
Its flowers are up to 20 cm in diameter and can have enormous variability.
There are many cultivars that should be propagated vegetatively, by cuttings, since they will not come true from seed.

Common name: Tropical hibiscus, Rose of China, Hawaiian hibiscus
Scientific name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Plant type:
Height:
Foliage:
Flower color: , , , , ,
Sunlight:
Moisture:
Garden type:
Planting type:

Hibiscus need humid conditions, good light and ventilation. They will not tolerate direct sunlight and require temperatures not lower than 12ºC. During summer, plants can be placed outdoors but need to be brought indoors before temperatures drop.

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (Tropical hibiscus, Rose of China or Hawaiian hibiscus) - yeallow flower - www.dearplants.com

Origin

China, India and Southeast Asia.

Climate

Tropical hibiscus are from tropical or subtropical climates. The minimum temperature indicated for its cultivation varies from 7°C to 12°C, depending on the variety.
In places with colder winters, it can be grown in greenhouses or in pots that are protected in warm places during the winter.

Sunlight

Partial shade, filtered light.

Watering

The soil should remain slightly moist, without excess water.

Soil

Plant Rose of China in a well-drained, light, fertile soil, rich in organic matter, with a pH between 6 and 7.

Flowering season

Especially spring and summer, but it can bloom all year round.

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (Tropical hibiscus, Rose of China or Hawaiian hibiscus) - purple flower - www.dearplants.com

Cultivation cycle

Perennial plants

Propagation

Rose of China can be propagated by semi hardwood cuttings of about 10cm.

You can also propagate hibiscus by seed. The seeds should be sown in small pots. Sow at a depth of 0.5 cm in the soil.
Germination usually takes one to four weeks. The seedlings will be ready for transplant when they have 4 to 6 real leaves.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *