Celosia argentea (cockscomb)

Celosia argentea (cockscomb) are plants that have inflorescences in the form of feathers or ears.
Its inflorescences are of vivid colors and can be found in red, orange, yellow, white, or several tones between pink and violet.
When cut and dried properly, inflorescences can maintain their beautiful color from a few weeks to a few months.

Common name: Cockscomb, Hackie rose, Red fox, velvet flower, Velvet flower, Velvet flower
Scientific name: Celosia argentea
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Flower color: , , , , ,
Season of interest: ,
Sunlight: ,
Soil: , ,
Moisture:
Garden type: ,
Planting type: , ,

Cockscomb are plants that can reach 15 cm to more than 1 m in height, depending on the species and cultivar.
Some cultivars have reddish leaves. Celósias are relatively resistant plants and are easy to grow in gardens. Smaller cultivars are the easiest to grow in pots or planters.

Origin

They are probably from Africa, and it is currently found in tropical and subtropical regions of Asia and America.

How to plant cockscomb

Climate

They are plants of tropical climate, growing well in temperatures between 20°C and 35°C. In regions with cold winters, they are planted outside after the last frost and grown in summer months.

Celosia argentea (cockscomb) - celosia border - www.dearplants.com

Sunlight

Plant cockscomb in direct sunlight or in partial shade with good light.

Watering

Keep the soil moist at all times, but not soaked. However, they are relatively resistant to short periods of drought.

Soil

The soil must be well drained, fertile and rich in organic matter. These plants are very tolerant to different soil conditions, but the ideal pH for cultivation is between 6 and 7.

Flowering season

It blooms about 60 to 90 days after planting.

Celosia argentea (cockscomb) - red flower - www.dearplants.com

Cultivation cycle

Cockscomb are annual plants.

Propagation

Propagation is done by seed. It is best to sow the seeds in the final place, as the seedlings are sensitive to transplantation.
In alternative they can also be sown in small pots and other containers, transplanting the seedlings very carefully when they reach 5 to 8 cm in height.
Sow about 0.5 cm deep in the soil. Seed germination usually occurs between 1 and 3 weeks.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *