Cucurbita pepo (marrow, courgette or zucchini)

How to plant Cucurbita pepo (marrow, courgette or zucchini)

Marrow, courgette or zucchini are names given to some varieties or cultivars of pumpkins.
The vast majority of these varieties are of the species Cucurbita pepo whose fruits are cylindrical. Almost all cultivars form clumps that do not spread much.

Marrow vs Courgette vs Zucchini, are they all the same?

Yes. Marrow is the name given to the mature fruit.
The immature fruit of the same or similar cultivars is called courgette (in Britain, Ireland, France, the Netherlands, Portugal, Singapore, New Zealand and Malaysia) or zucchini (in Australia, North America, Italy, Germany, Austria and Czechia).
So, the same plant and fruit, different names.

Common name: Marrow, Courgette, Zucchini, Zucchini, Zucchini
Scientific name: Cucurbita pepo
Plant type:
Height:
Spread:
Flower color:
Sunlight:
Moisture:

Climate

Marrow grows best in hot weather, with the ideal average temperature for cultivation being between 18° C and 27°C.
The minimum recommended temperature for planting is 15°C, as the plant does not support frost and low temperatures.

How to plant Cucurbita pepo (marrow, courgette or zucchini) - fruit - www.dearplants.com
How to plant Cucurbita pepo (marrow, courgette or zucchini)

Sunlight

Zucchini should preferably be grown in sunny locations, but it can be grown in partial shade, as long as there is bright.

Soil

Cultivate in well-drained, fertile soil, rich in organic matter, with a pH between 5.5 and 6.8.

Printable Vegetable planting calendar (PDF). Get your free copy!

Watering

Water in order to keep the soil always moist, without being soaked.

In the next page: How to sow and plant…

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *