Loropetalum chinense (Chinese fringe flower)

Loropetalum chinense (Chinese fringe flower) is a perennial shrub that looks good in any garden and is easy to grow. They can be used as compact shrubs in fences and borders. When the apical buds are pruned, the Loropetalum can even become a beautiful crawling mass acting as a ground cover.

Common name: Chinese fringe flower, Chinese fringe flower
Scientific name: Loropetalum chinense
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Foliage:
Foliage color: ,
Flower color: ,
Sunlight: ,
Soil: ,
Moisture: ,
Garden type: , ,
Planting type: , ,

The name is difficult to pronounce but once you get used to it you will not be deceived any more …

The leaves are oval, from 2.5 to 5cm. The pink flowers are small, a sort of filaments that appear in the spring and throughout the summer.

How to plant

Loropetalum prefers moist soils but well drained, rich in organic matter and slightly acid, however, it is a plant that adapts very well even when conditions are not perfect.

They are usually pruned for a more compact shape and to encourage flowering. Chinese fringe flower blooms best and has a better leaf color if planted in the sun. Very tolerant to sun and drought when established, not conducive to pest attacks, it is undoubtedly an excellent choice for low maintenance or heavily exposed gardens.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *