Tithonia rotundifolia (Mexican sunflower or Mexican marigold)

Tithonia rotundifolia (Mexican sunflower or Mexican marigold) is a plant that can grow from 30 cm to more than 2m high, depending on the species, the cultivated variety and the growing conditions.
Its abundant inflorescences are orange and are well known for attracting butterflies to the garden.

Mexican sunflower can be grown in borders and in large pots. Because it is tolerant to poor soils and short periods of drought, it is a good plant for rock gardens.

Common name: Mexican sunflower, Mexican marigold
Scientific name: Tithonia rotundifolia
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Flower color:
Season of interest: ,
Sunlight:
Soil: ,
Moisture:
Garden type: ,
Planting type:

Tithonia rotundifolia (Mexican sunflower or Mexican marigold) - bumble bee - www.dearplants.com

Origin

Mexico and Central America

Climate

Best grown in warm weather. Tolerates excessive heat. Does not tolerate cold and frost.

Sunlight

Direct sunlight.

Watering

Water Tithonia moderatly. It tolerates short periods of drought. Does not support soaked soils.

Soil

Mexican sunflower should be planted in a well drained soil, not very fertile. In very fertile soil this plant produces a lot of foliage and few flowers.

Flowering season

Summer and fall in cold winter regions. In warm regions it can bloom in any season. Flowering starts two or three months after planting.

Tithonia rotundifolia (Mexican sunflower or Mexican marigold) - orange flowers - www.dearplants.com

Cultivation cycle

Annual plant. These are fast-growing plants.

Propagation

Propagate Tithonia by seed. Seeds should preferably be sown in the final place, but sowing in small pots or paper cups is also possible, transplanting the seedlings carefully when they are large enough to be handled.
Mexican sunflower seeds should be sown superficially, although it is also possible to cover with a light layer of sieved soil or sand. Seed germination usually takes between 4 and 21 days.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *