Zinnia elegans (Zinnia)

Zinnia is an annual plant that presents a variety of cultivars, ranging from small plants 15 cm high to plants measuring almost 1 m.
Inflorescences can be of a wide range of colors and vary widely in shape and size, ranging from about 2 cm to 15 cm in diameter.
Zinnia flowers can be simple, semi-folded or folded, even looking like pompom dahlias.

Common name: Zinnia, Zinnia
Scientific name: Zinnia elegans
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Flower color: , , , , ,
Season of interest: ,
Sunlight:
Soil: , , ,
Moisture: ,
Garden type: , , ,
Planting type: , , ,
Other characteristics:

Zinnias can be planted in groups in borders, or next to walls and fences, in pots and can be grown even in rock gardens. Zinnia is also grown commercially for sale as a cut flower.

Zinnia elegans (Zinnia) - pink and red zinnias - www.dearplants.com

Climate

Zinnias are from Mexico and prefer hot and dry climates. They cannot withstand low temperatures and frosts. Too much humidity, and they will develop diseases.

Sunlight

Plant Zinnias in direct sunlight. The more sun you provide to them, the more healthy they will be and more flowers will grow.

Watering

The ideal is to keep the soil slightly moist during the initial growth, allowing the soil to dry superficially between waterings when the plants are well developed.
Zinnia is a relatively drought-resistant plant. On the other hand, it does not grow well in excessively moist soil.

Zinnia elegans (Zinnia) - butterfly in a zinnia - www.dearplants.com

Soil

As long as the soil is well drained and light, Zinnias will grow happy. Ideally, it should be fertile, rich in organic matter, with a pH between 5.5 and 7.5.

Flowering season

In climates with cold winter, it blooms in summer and early autumn.
In hot climates, with suitable conditions, it can bloom all year round. It usually begins to bloom approximately 45 to 70 days after germination.

Zinnia elegans (Zinnia) - orange and red zinnias - www.dearplants.com

Cultivation cycle

They are annual plants.

Propagation

Propagate Zinnias by seed, which are preferably sown in the final location, as the seedlings generally do not support well being transplanted.
Sow at a depth of approximately 0.5 cm in the soil. Seed germination usually occurs in less than a week or two.

If you want to explore more about Zinnias, follow this external link that will get you to a fabulous article about this beautiful plant: Grow great Zinnias by floretflowers.com

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *