Papaver rhoeas (Common Poppy)

Papaver rhoeas (Common Poppy) are erect annuals to 75 cm and are spontaneous plants in fields and pastures.

Common name: Poppy, Common Poppy
Scientific name: Papaver rhoeas, Papaver rhoeas
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Flower color: , ,
Season of interest: ,
Sunlight:
Soil: , ,
Moisture:
Garden type: , ,
Planting type:
Other characteristics:

It is a vivacious plant, cultivated as annual or biennial, that forms tufts.
The tendency is to have a basal foliage from which the flowers rise on thin stems. The leaves are deeply cut and the color range from gray to light green to medium green.

Poppies produce flowers in spring and summer, are very delicate, with very fine and shiny petals grouped in a floral bud.
They can be of various colors from white, pink, salmon, yellow, orange and red.
Poppy flowers last little but there are always new flowers blooming.
The tiny seeds are enclosed in a beautiful capsule that stays in the wind after the delicate petals fall. It is a very attractive plant for bees and butterflies.

Poppies have deep, fleshy roots and prefer light, fertile soil and lots of sun. They don’t tolerate high humidity levels being propitious to fungi like the mildew.

They can be propagated by seed or root cuttings in the early spring.

Poppies may be attacked by aphids.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *