Acer palmatum ‘Dissectum Atropurpureum’ (Laceleaf Japanese maple ‘Dissectum Atropurpureum’)

Acer palmatum ‘Dissectum Atropurpureum’ (Laceleaf Japanese maple ‘Dissectum Atropurpureum’) is a cultivar of Japanese Maple that is slow-growing with broadly arching habit. The deep purple leaves, lobed and finely toothed turn red in autumn before falling.

Common name: Laceleaf Japanese maple 'Dissectum Atropurpureum'
Scientific name: Acer palmatum 'Dissectum Atropurpureum'
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Foliage color: , ,
Season of interest: , ,
Sunlight: ,
Soil: , ,
Moisture:
Garden type: ,
Planting type: ,

Acer palmatum 'Dissectum Atropurpureum' (Laceleaf Japanese maple) - contrasting with other plants
Purple leaves contrasting with other plants

Acer palmatum ‘Dissectum Atropurpureum’ should be planted in a full sun position for better fall color, but a partial shade is the best option most of the times. This is because it won’t tolerate drought specially in windy places. It appreciates moist but a well drained soil.

This tree is a must have in any Japanese garden and is one of the most appreciated cultivars of japanese maples. If you want an immediate effect in your garden, get a full grown tree as they take several years to develop a full broad canopy. Bigger trees are more expensive, but will save you years.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *