Eschscholzia californica (California poppy)

Eschscholzia californica (California poppy) is a plant that can reach up to 50 cm in height, although it usually reaches only about 30 cm in height.
Its leaves are finely divided and its flowers are typically bright yellow or orange, but there are also cultivars of white, red and pink tones.
The flowers are approximately 5 to 8 cm in diameter and remain closed during the night and on cloudy days.

Common name: California poppy, California sunlight, Cup of gold, Golden cup, Gold poppy, Gold poppy
Scientific name: Eschscholzia californica
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Flower color: , ,
Season of interest:
Sunlight:
Soil: ,
Moisture:
Garden type: , , ,
Planting type:
Other characteristics:

It is an excellent plant for groups in sunny and rock gardens.
Although it is a relatively small plant, it does not grow well in shallow pots, as it has a long primary root, thus requiring deep pots.
In addition, they are more ornamental if grown in groups than individually, so larger pots, where several plants can be grown together, are more suitable for these flowers.

Eschscholzia californica (California poppy) - yellow california poppy - www.dearplants.com

Origin

North America (mainly the state of California in the United States, but also in some other states such as Oregon, Nevada and Arizona and the state of Baja California in Mexico).

Climate

They can be grown in the warm months of the year in regions of cold winter. In regions with mild or warm climate they can be grown all year round, although they also do not grow well in places with high humidity climates.

Sunlight

Direct sunlight for at least a few hours daily.

Eschscholzia californica (California poppy) - Gold poppy - www.dearplanys.com

Watering

The soil should remain slightly moist but should dry out between waterings when the plants are well established. California poppy does not tolerate soggy or excessively moist soil.

Soil

Plant in a well-drained, light, deep soil, with a pH between 6.6 and 7.5. It can grow well even in relatively poor soils.

Flowering season

It usually begins to bloom three to six months after planting, depending on growing conditions.

Cultivation cycle

Grown as annuals in regions where they cannot be grown all year round but they are in fact perennials.

Eschscholzia californica (California poppy) - orange - www.dearplants.com

Propagation

Propagate California poppy by seed. The seeds should be sown in the final location, as the California poppy seedlings generally do not support the transplant well.
Sow superficially on moist soil, covering at most with a thin layer of sieved soil. Seed germination takes one to four weeks.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *