Nandina domestica ‘Fire Power’ (Heavenly Bamboo ‘Fire Power’)

Nandina domestica ‘Fire Power’ (Heavenly Bamboo ‘Fire Power’) is a very decorative cultivar of Nandina domestica. It is often found in garden centers. This species is less vigorous than the common parent and more compact. The leaves are yellowish green in summer and easily acquire the bright orange, pink and red tones as the cold weather arrives. This is a great plant to have for autumn interest.

Common name: Heavenly Bamboo 'Fire Power'
Scientific name: Nandina domestica 'Fire Power'
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Foliage color: , , , ,
Flower color:
Season of interest:
Sunlight:
Soil: , , ,
Moisture:
Garden type: , ,
Planting type: , ,

Planting details are the same as explained in our Nandina domestica plant guide.

Nandina domestica 'Fire Power' - spring green foliage
Nandina domestica ‘Fire Power’ spring green foliage

Nandina domestica can be easily splited in many plants, for details follow our guide on How to divide Nandina domestica

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *