Portulaca grandiflora (Rose moss or Eleven o’clock)

Portulaca grandiflora (Rose moss or Eleven o’clock) is a small plant native to South America (Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina), of rapid growth, usually reaching less than 30 cm in height.
Its leaves are succulent and its flowers are between 2 and 3 cm in diameter, and can be red, orange, yellow, white, pink or violet.
The flowers open only when the sunlight is intense, which is why they receive the popular name “eleven o’clock”.
It is a very easy plant to keep in pots and is suitable for rock gardens, but it is also appreciated for forming flowery carpets in the garden.

Common name: Rose moss, Eleven o'clock
Scientific name: Portulaca grandiflora
Plant type:
Habit:
Height:
Spread:
Foliage:
Flower color: , , , , ,
Season of interest:
Sunlight:
Soil: , ,
Moisture:
Garden type: , , , ,
Planting type: , ,
Other characteristics:

Origin

South America (Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay).

Climate

It prefers a moderately warm climate, ideally between 19ºC and 30°C. It does not support very low temperatures.

Portulaca grandiflora (Rose moss or Eleven o'clock) - multi color flowers - www.dearplants.com

Sunlight

Direct sunlight.

Watering

The soil should remain slightly moist for young or flowering plants. When well developed it is resistant to short periods of drought.

Soil

Very tolerant to different types of soil as long as it is well drained. The ideal is a fertile and light soil, which does not retain too much moisture, with a pH between 5.6 and 7.

Flowering season

It depends on the planting season and the climate of the region, and it can bloom in spring, summer and autumn.

Portulaca grandiflora (Rose moss or Eleven o'clock) - white flowers - www.dearplants.com

Cultivation cycle

Annual plants

Propagation

Propagate rose moss by seed, which must remain on the soil surface, as they need light to germinate (although they can be covered with a thin layer of sieved soil to keep them in place).
The seeds usually germinate in a week or two.

From cuttings. Pieces of healthy branches take root if planted in moist soil.

Spread our dear plants:
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *